Funding

Securing Funding

From the start the Government took a keen interest in the Foundation’s work with financial help being awarded by the British Association for Central and Eastern Europe (BACEE) and by the British Council.  More recently, the Foundation has Government support through the the FCO’s Reuniting Europe Programme. Some of its programmes have recently been funded from EU sources (including the EU Ukrainian Business Council).   The Foundation has also received a large measure of support from the legal profession, particularly from judges and practitioners who have volunteered their services in helping with seminars and other courses abroad.  The interest of the senior judiciary in the Foundation’s work is demonstrated by the list of Patrons.

In the past the Foundation has received funding for specific programmes from government bodies such as:

  • The Lord Chancellor's Department
  • The Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • The British Council
  • The British Association for Central and Eastern Europe
  • Curt Engelhorn European Foundation for the Advancement of Medicine.

Donations have been received from the following :

  • The Rt Hon Lady Justice Arden
  • Sir Ronald and Lady McIntosh
  • Bar Council Mr Michael Matthews
  • Mr Richard Behar
  • The Rt Hon Lord Millett
  • Judge Christopher Bellamy
  • The Rt Hon Sir Brian Neill
  • The Hon Michael Beloff QC
  • Professor Dawn Oliver
  • Mr Mark Brealey
  • Mr David Pannick QC
  • The Rt Hon. Lord Justice Brooke
  • Mr Nicholas Paines QC
  • The Rt Hon Lord Browne-Wilkinson
  • Mr Richard Price QC
  • The Hon. Mr Justice Carnwath CVO
  • Mr Paul Randolph
  • Mr Christopher Clarke QC
  • The Rt Hon Lord Justice Richards
  • The Rt Hon Lord Clyde
  • Mr Peter Roth QC
  • The Danish School of Public Administration
  • Mr Mark Sheldon
  • Judge David Edward
  • Mr Maurice Sheridan
  • Mr David GladweIl
  • The Hon Mr Justice Silber
  • Professor Roy Goode CBE QC
  • Lord Simon of Highbury
  • Lord Goodhart QC
  • Mr & Mrs Richard Slynn
  • Mr James Goudie QC
  • The Rt Hon. Lord Slynn of Hadley
  • Mr A S Grabiner QC
  • Mr Andrew Soundy, Ashurst Morris Crisp
  • Mr Nicholas Green QC
  • Mr R C Southwell QC
  • Miss Diana Guy
  • Theodore Goddard
  • Miss Jemima Stratford
  • Mr Giles Henderson, Slaughter and May
  • Mr Paul Taylor, Hewitson Becke & Shaw
  • The Rt Hon Lord Howe of Aberavon QC
  • The Rt Hon Lord Templeman
  • Mr K K Jajodia, Duncan McNeill & Co Ltd
  • Mr Michael Tugendhat QC
  • Mr Ian Jenkins, Barlow Lyde & Gilbert
  • Mr Christopher Vajda QC
  • The R Hon Lord Jenkins of Hillhead OM
  • Mr David Vaughan QC
  • Mr Michel Kallipetis QC
  • Professor Sir William Wade QC
  • Law Society Trustees Ltd
  • The Rt Hon Lord Justice Robert Walker
  • Mr Jeremy Lever QC
  • Mr U Watt
  • The Rt Hon Sir Nicholas Lyell QC MP
  • Mr John Wotton, Allen & Overy
  • Professor K J Mackie
  • Mr David Wyld